Privacy Policy

FROM THE SITE: www.actibiocosmetics.com

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

This privacy policy applies to the site: www.actibiocosmetics.com.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site :

This privacy policy complements the Legal Notice and the General Terms of Use, which users can consult at the address below: Legal Notice

ARTICLE 2: GENERAL PRINCIPLES FOR DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data from users of the site comply with the following principles:

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if it complies with at least one of the conditions listed below:

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF NAVIGATION ON THE SITE

A. DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

The personal data collected on the site www.actibiocosmetics.com are as follows:

This data is collected when the user carries out one of the following operations on the site:

The data controller will keep all the data collected in its computer systems on the site and in reasonable conditions of security for a period of : 3 years.

The collection and processing of data serves the following purposes:

B. TRANSFER OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal data collected by the site is not transmitted to any third party and is only processed by the site publisher.

C. DATA HOSTING

The website www.actibiocosmetics.com is hosted by : O2SWITCH
222-224 – Boulevard Gustave Flaubert – 63000 Clermont-Ferrand – France

The host can be contacted on the following telephone number: 04 44 44 60 40(single free number from a landline, excluding possible additional costs depending on the operator from a mobile line).

The data collected and processed by the site are exclusively hosted and processed in France.

ARTICLE 4: DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

A. THE DATA CONTROLLER

The person responsible for processing personal data can be contacted as follows: Cette adresse e-mail est protégée contre les robots spammeurs. Vous devez activer le JavaScript pour la visualiser..

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means used to process personal data.

B. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to pass it on to third parties without the user’s knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the data was collected.

The site has an SSL certificate in order to guarantee that the information and the transfer of data transiting through the site are secure.

An SSL certificate (“Secure Socket Layer” Certificate) is used to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

Furthermore, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs and steps for the user.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

ARTICLE 5: USER RIGHTS

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below.

In order for the data controller to comply with the user’s request, the user is required to provide him/her with his/her first and last name as well as his/her e-mail address.

The data controller is obliged to reply to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

A. PRESENTATION OF THE USER’S RIGHTS WITH REGARD TO DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

a. Right of access, rectification and right to erasure

The user may consult, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him/her, in accordance with the procedure set out below:

b. Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his/her personal data, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the following procedure:

c. Right to limit and oppose the processing of data

The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his or her data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, unless it can demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may take precedence over the interests and rights and freedoms of the user.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of his/her data or to object to the processing of his/her data, the user must follow the following procedure:

d. Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him or her, or affects him or her significantly in a similar way.

e. Right to determine the fate of data after death

Users are reminded that they can organise what should become of their collected and processed data in the event of their death, in accordance with law n°2016-1321 of 7 October 2016.

f. Right to refer the matter to the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user’s request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, or if he or she believes that one of the rights listed above is being infringed, he or she has the right to refer the matter to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, Chrome 

  • Firefox 
  • Safari 
  • Internet Explorer
  • Opera
  • If the user decides to deactivate the “cookies” files, he or she will be able to continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation could not be considered as being due to the site publisher.

    b. Description of the “cookies” files used by the site

    The site publisher draws the user’s attention to the fact that the following cookies are used during navigation:

    While browsing the site, the user is informed that “cookies” files from third parties may be saved.

    In particular, these are the following third parties :

    In addition, the site integrates social network buttons, allowing the user to share their activity on the site. Cookies” files from these social networks are therefore likely to be stored on the user’s computer when using these functions.

    The user’s attention is drawn to the fact that these sites have their own privacy policies and general conditions of use that may differ from the site. The site editor invites users to consult the privacy policies and general conditions of use of these sites.

    ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS FOR AMENDING THE PRIVACY POLICY

    This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the following address: Privacy Policy

    The publisher of the site reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force.

    Therefore, the user is invited to regularly consult this privacy policy in order to be informed of the latest changes that will be made to it.

    It is brought to the user’s attention that the last update of the present privacy policy took place on : 06/08/2020

    ARTICLE 8: ACCEPTANCE BY THE USER OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

    By browsing the site, the user certifies that he or she has read and understood this privacy policy and accepts its conditions, particularly with regard to the collection and processing of his or her personal data, as well as the use of “cookie” files.

    Contact